ACLU Fights Oklahoma Judge Over Court-Ordered Church Attendance in DUI Manslaughter Case
[…] The defendants rebutted that Morocco ordered one drink at 10p.m. then disappeared into the ladies restroom for 20 minutes, and when she emerged she appeared intoxicated. They say Morocco tried to order another drink but the bartender denied the request.

It is possible to sue a bar under dramshop laws but extreme negligence on the part of the bartender must be proven. Businesses in Pennsylvania need to recognize signs of impairment from their patrons, which include slurred speech, drowsiness, stumbling, and glassy, bloodshot eyes. Pennsylvania Liquor Code, of Section 4.493(1), states that it is unlawful to “permit any liquor or malt brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor.”